CASE LAW ON SPANKING/SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] [¶36.] That being said, our standard of review on appeal is whether the trial court’s findings are clearly erroneous. Those findings are not to be set aside unless we are definitely and firmly convinced that the trial court made a mistake. Under this standard of review, I agree this matter should be affirmed.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1]. SDCL 22-18-5 provides in relevant part:



To use or attempt or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful if committed by a parent . . . in the exercise of a lawful authority to restrain or correct his child or ward and if restraint or correction has been rendered necessary by the misconduct of such child or ward, or by his refusal to obey the lawful command of such parent, . . . and the force used is reasonable in manner and moderate in degree.


[2]. The subject of the incident was raised during the testimony of a Department social worker. The social worker testified she had contacted a social worker in Memphis, Tennessee, concerning an incident involving the family.

[3]. SDCL 26-8A-2 provides: