State statutory framework - in federal complaint
[…] Serv. L. §422(1), is located in Albany, New York.

31. The Central Register maintains a telephone hotline with an "800" telephone number, staffed by telephone operators 24 hours a day, seven days a week, in order to receive complaints of child abuse, child neglect, or child maltreatment. N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. §422(2)(a). The state requires certain individuals to report to the Central Register whenever "they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. §413.

32. These individuals include "any physician; surgeon; medical examiner; coroner; dentist; dental hygienist; osteopath; optometrist; chiropractor; podiatrist; resident; intern; psychologist; registered nurse; hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care or treatment of persons; a Christian Science practitioner; school official; social services worker; day care center worker; provider of family or group family day care; employee or volunteer in a residential care facility . . . or any other child care or foster care worker; mental health professional; peace officer; police officer; district attorney or assistant district attorney; investigator employed in the office of a district attorney; or other law enforcement official." N. Y. Soc. Serv. L. §413(1).

33. The system encourages over-reporting of parents by penalizing the failure to report and protecting false reporting. A person who is required to report suspected child abuse, neglect, or maltreatment may be subject to criminal prosecution under N.Y. Soc. Serv.