question for court
[…] Part 1. General Provisions.

§ 50A-101. Short title.

This Article may be cited as the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. (1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1999-223, s. 3.)

§ 50A-102. Definitions.

In this Article:

(1) "Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.

The Juvenile Code contained in our General Statutes provides that an adjudicatory hearing is “a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2003). Thetrial court is obligated during the adjudicatory hearing to “protect the rights of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent to assure due process of law.” Id. “The allegations in a petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency shall be proved by clearand convincing evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2003).


The judge said he was very well aware of this statute.
**********************************
This is not legal advice;hopefully wisdom