mothers loss in TN
[…] (A) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (4);

(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting "; or"; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

"(6) in the case of an amount for adoption incentive payments (as
defined in section 251(b)(2)(G) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency
Deficit Control Act of 1985) for fiscal year 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, or
2003 for the Department of Health and Human Services, an amount not to
exceed $20,000,000.".

SEC. 202. ADOPTIONS ACROSS STATE AND COUNTY JURISDICTIONS.

(a) State Plan for Child Welfare Services Requirement.--Section 422(b) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)) is amended--

(1) in paragraph (10), by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (11), by striking the period and inserting "; and";
and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(12) contain assurances that the State shall develop plans for the
effective use of cross-jurisdictional resources to facilitate timely
adoptive or permanent placements for waiting children.".

(b) Condition of Assistance.--Section 474 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 674) is
amended by adding at the end the following:

"(e) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a State shall not be eligible for
any payment under this section if the Secretary finds that, after the date of