mothers loss in TN
[…] U.S.C. 629(a)) is amended by striking "and community-based family
support services" and inserting ", community-based family support
services, time-limited family reunification services, and adoption
promotion and support services".

(B) Program title.--The heading of subpart 2 of part B of title
IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629 et seq.) is amended to
read as follows:

"Subpart 2--Promoting Safe and Stable Families".

(c) Emphasizing the Safety of the Child.--

(1) Requiring assurances that the safety of children shall be of
paramount concern.--Section 432(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
629b(a)) is amended--

(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7);

(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8); and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

"(9) contains assurances that in administering and conducting service
programs under the plan, the safety of the children to be served shall be
of paramount concern.".

(2) Definitions of family preservation and family support services.--
Section 431(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)) is
amended--

(A) in paragraph (1)--

(i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting "safe and" before
"appropriate" each place it appears; and