mothers loss in TN
[…] Sec. 401. Preservation of reasonable parenting.

Sec. 402. Reporting requirements.

Sec. 403. Sense of Congress regarding standby guardianship.

Sec. 404. Temporary adjustment of Contingency Fund for State Welfare
Programs.

Sec. 405. Coordination of substance abuse and child protection services.

Sec. 406. Purchase of American-made equipment and products.

TITLE V--EFFECTIVE DATE

Sec. 501. Effective date.


TITLE I--REASONABLE EFFORTS AND SAFETY REQUIREMENTS FOR
FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTION PLACEMENTS

SEC. 101. CLARIFICATION OF THE REASONABLE EFFORTS REQUIREMENT.

(a) In General.--Section 471(a)(15) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
671(a)(15)) is amended to read as follows:

"(15) provides that--

"(A) in determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to
a child, as described in this paragraph, and in making such
reasonable efforts, the child's health and safety shall be the
paramount concern;

"(B) except as provided in subparagraph (D), reasonable efforts
shall be made to preserve and reunify families--

"(i) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to
prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the
child's home; and