mothers loss in TN
[…] with subparagraph (D)--

"(i) a permanency hearing (as described in section 475(5)(C))
shall be held for the child within 30 days after the
determination; and

"(ii) reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in
a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan, and to
complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent
placement of the child; and

"(F) reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a
legal guardian may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts of
the type described in subparagraph (B);".

(b) Definition of Legal Guardianship.--Section 475 of such Act (42 U.S.C.
675) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(7) The term 'legal guardianship' means a judicially created
relationship between child and caretaker which is intended to be
permanent and self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to the
caretaker of the following parental rights with respect to the child:
protection, education, care and control of the person, custody of the
person, and decisionmaking. The term 'legal guardian' means the caretaker
in such a relationship.".

(c) Conforming Amendment.--Section 472(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
672(a)(1)) is amended by inserting "for a child" before "have been made".

(d) Rule of Construction.--Part E of title IV of such Act (42 U.S.C. 670-
679) is amended by inserting after section 477 the following: