mothers loss in TN
[…] (II) by inserting "safe" after "return of the child to
his own"; and

(B) in paragraph (5)--

(i) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i),
by inserting "a safe setting that is" after "placement in"; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B)--

(I) by inserting "the safety of the child," after
"determine"; and

(II) by inserting "and safely maintained in" after
"returned to".

SEC. 103. STATES REQUIRED TO INITIATE OR JOIN PROCEEDINGS TO TERMINATE
PARENTAL RIGHTS FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN IN FOSTER CARE.

(a) Requirement for Proceedings.--Section 475(5) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)) is amended--

(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C);

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and
inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(E) in the case of a child who has been in foster care under the
responsibility of the State for 15 of the most recent 22 months, or,
if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined a child to be an
abandoned infant (as defined under State law) or has made a
determination that the parent has committed murder of another child
of the parent, committed voluntary manslaughter of another child of
the parent, aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to
commit such a murder or such a voluntary manslaughter, or committed a
felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to the
child or to another child of the parent, the State shall file a
petition to terminate the parental rights of the child's parents (or,
if such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined
as a party to the petition), and, concurrently, to identify, recruit,
process, and approve a qualified family for an adoption, unless--

"(i) at the option of the State, the child is being cared for
by a relative;

"(ii) a State agency has documented in the case plan (which
shall be available for court review) a compelling reason for
determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best
interests of the child; or

"(iii) the State has not provided to the family of the child,
consistent with the time period in the State case plan, such
services as the State deems necessary for the safe return of the
child to the child's home, if reasonable efforts of the type
described in section 471(a)(15)(B)(ii) are required to be made
with respect to the child.".

(b) Determination of Beginning of Foster Care.--Section 475(5) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)), as amended by subsection (a), is
amended--

(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (D);

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (E) and
inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(F) a child shall be considered to have entered foster care on
the earlier of--

"(i) the date of the first judicial finding that the child
has been subjected to child abuse or neglect; or

"(ii) the date that is 60 days after the date on which the
child is removed from the home.".

(c) Transition Rules.--

(1) New foster children.--In the case of a child who enters foster