mothers loss in TN
[…] Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)), as amended by subsection (b)(2), is
amended by adding at the end the following:


"(9) Non-federal funds.--The term 'non-Federal funds' means State
funds, or at the option of a State, State and local funds.".

(2) Effective date.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) takes effect
as if included in the enactment of section 13711 of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-33; 107 Stat. 649).

SEC. 306. HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

Section 471(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)), as amended
by section 106, is amended--

(1) in paragraph (19), by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (20), by striking the period and inserting "; and";
and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(21) provides for health insurance coverage (including, at State
option, through the program under the State plan approved under title
XIX) for any child who has been determined to be a child with special
needs, for whom there is in effect an adoption assistance agreement
(other than an agreement under this part) between the State and an
adoptive parent or parents, and who the State has determined cannot be
placed with an adoptive parent or parents without medical assistance
because such child has special needs for medical, mental health, or
rehabilitative care, and that with respect to the provision of such
health insurance coverage--

"(A) such coverage may be provided through 1 or more State
medical assistance programs;

"(B) the State, in providing such coverage, shall ensure that the
medical benefits, including mental health benefits, provided are of
the same type and kind as those that would be provided for children