mothers loss in TN
[…] of paramount concern.".

(2) Definitions of family preservation and family support services.--
Section 431(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)) is
amended--

(A) in paragraph (1)--

(i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting "safe and" before
"appropriate" each place it appears; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "safely" after
"remain"; and

(B) in paragraph (2)--

(i) by inserting "safety and" before "well-being"; and

(ii) by striking "stable" and inserting "safe, stable,".

(d) Clarification of Maintenance of Effort Requirement.--

(1) Definition of non-federal funds.--Section 431(a) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)), as amended by subsection (b)(2), is
amended by adding at the end the following:


"(9) Non-federal funds.--The term 'non-Federal funds' means State
funds, or at the option of a State, State and local funds.".

(2) Effective date.--The amendment made by paragraph (1) takes effect
as if included in the enactment of section 13711 of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-33; 107 Stat. 649).

SEC. 306. HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.