mothers loss in TN
[…] "(3) Targeting of technical assistance to the courts.--Not less than
50 percent of any amount appropriated pursuant to paragraph (4) shall be
used to provide technical assistance to the courts.

"(4) Limitations on authorization of appropriations.--To carry out
this subsection, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary
of Health and Human Services not to exceed $10,000,000 for each of fiscal
years 1998 through 2000.".

(b) Discretionary Cap Adjustment for Adoption Incentive Payments.--

(1) Section 251 amendment.--Section 251(b)(2) of the Balanced Budget
and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(b)(2)), as
amended by section 10203(a)(4) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, is
amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:





"(G) Adoption incentive payments.--Whenever a bill or joint
resolution making appropriations for fiscal year 1999, 2000, 2001,
2002, or 2003 is enacted that specifies an amount for adoption
incentive payments pursuant to this part for the Department of Health
and Human Services--

"(i) the adjustments for new budget authority shall be the
amounts of new budget authority provided in that measure for
adoption incentive payments, but not to exceed $20,000,000; and

"(ii) the adjustment for outlays shall be the additional
outlays flowing from such amount.".