mothers loss in TN
[…] IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.), as amended by this
Act, shall be construed as precluding State courts or State agencies from
initiating the termination of parental rights for reasons other than, or for
timelines earlier than, those specified in part E of title IV of such Act,
when such actions are determined to be in the best interests of the child,
including cases where the child has experienced multiple foster care
placements of varying durations.

SEC. 104. NOTICE OF REVIEWS AND HEARINGS; OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD.

Section 475(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)), as amended
by section 103, is amended--

(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (E);

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (F) and
inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(G) the foster parents (if any) of a child and any preadoptive
parent or relative providing care for the child are provided with
notice of, and an opportunity to be heard in, any review or hearing
to be held with respect to the child, except that this subparagraph
shall not be construed to require that any foster parent, preadoptive
parent, or relative providing care for the child be made a party to
such a review or hearing solely on the basis of such notice and
opportunity to be heard.".

SEC. 105. USE OF THE FEDERAL PARENT LOCATOR SERVICE FOR CHILD WELFARE
SERVICES.

Section 453 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653) is amended--

(1) in subsection (a)(2)--

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting "or