COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Green appealed that decision to the circuit court.
- - - - - -
Green testified that he wanted to take an active role in facilitating his daughter's treatment.
The trial judge found that Green's access to his daughter's records would be harmful to her and was not in her best interests. He also found that Green's access to the records would interfere with his daughter's disclosures to her therapist and that Green's desire for access was "not to help [the daughter]." Upon these findings, the judge denied Green access to her medical, hospital, and other health records.
- - - - - - -
Code § 20-124.6 provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, neither parent, regardless of whether such parent has custody, shall be denied access to the academic, medical, hospital or other health records of that parent's minor child unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown."