Child Welfare Workers Liable for Negligence/SUPREME COURT WA
[…] child, Washington courts have also indicated that in any conflict
between the rights of a child and the rights of a parent, the
interests of the child must be paramount. In re Welfare
of Sego, 82 Wn.2d 736, 738, 513 P.2d 831 (1973); In re
Dependency of K.R., 128 Wn.2d 129, 146, 904 P.2d 1132 (1995);
In re Dependency of Ramquist, 52 Wn. App. 854, 862, 765 P.2d
30 (1988), review denied, 112 Wn.2d 1006 (1989).

4 (dissent) TYNER v. DSHS June 2000
Cause No. 67602-0

make the interests of abused or neglected children greater than the
interests of their alleged abusers. RCW 13.34.020 states:
The legislature declares that the family unit is a
fundamental resource of American life which should be
nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the
legislature declares that the family unit should remain
intact unless a child's right to conditions of basic nurture,
health, or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of
basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the
child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict,
the rights and safety of the child should prevail. In
making reasonable efforts under this chapter, the child's
health and safety shall be the paramount concern. The right
of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe,
stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any
proceeding under this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) Moreover, RCW 26.44.010 again makes clear that the
impetus behind child abuse reporting statutes is to safeguard the
general welfare of the children:
The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The
bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or