Child Welfare Workers Liable for Negligence/SUPREME COURT WA
[…] action analogous to an existing tort action.
Restatement (Second) of Torts 874A (1979).

June 2000 TYNER v. DSHS 11
Cause No. 67602-0

But RCW 26.44.010, the declaration of purpose section, makes it
clear that a parent's interests were contemplated by the Legislature.
That provision reads:
The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The
bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian
is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of
a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent,
custodian, or guardian . . . .

RCW 26.44.010.
RCW 13.34.020, a counterpart to Title 26, further evinces the
Legislature's strong views regarding the importance of the family,
stating that "the family unit is a fundamental resource of American
life which should be nurtured." RCW 13.34.020. This same provision
also recognizes that "[w]hen the rights of basic nurture, physical and
mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the
parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should
prevail." RCW 13.34.020.
These statutory provisions are not facially inconsistent. They
merely dictate a necessary hierarchy of interests. Those of the
children prevail in cases of conflict. However, the Legislature has
recognized the importance of the family unit and the inextricable link