Child Welfare Workers Liable for Negligence/SUPREME COURT WA
[…] which reads:
When a legislative provision protects a class of persons by
proscribing or requiring certain conduct but does not provide a
civil remedy for the violation, the court may, if it determines
that the remedy is appropriate in furtherance of the purpose of
the legislation and needed to assure the effectiveness of the
provision, accord to an injured member of the class a right of
action, using a suitable existing tort action or a new cause of
action analogous to an existing tort action.
Restatement (Second) of Torts 874A (1979).

June 2000 TYNER v. DSHS 11
Cause No. 67602-0

But RCW 26.44.010, the declaration of purpose section, makes it
clear that a parent's interests were contemplated by the Legislature.
That provision reads:
The Washington state legislature finds and declares: The
bond between a child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian
is of paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of
a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent,
custodian, or guardian . . . .

RCW 26.44.010.
RCW 13.34.020, a counterpart to Title 26, further evinces the
Legislature's strong views regarding the importance of the family,
stating that "the family unit is a fundamental resource of American
life which should be nurtured." RCW 13.34.020. This same provision