Child Welfare Workers Liable for Negligence/SUPREME COURT WA
[…] Dr.
Hyde and Mr. Brown were dismissed before trial on the grounds of
witness immunity. Ms. Drake was dismissed on grounds of judicial
immunity.

June 2000 TYNER v. DSHS 9
Cause No. 67602-0

child abuse to the parent suspected of such abuse. The State has argued
throughout this case, both at trial and on appeal, that it owes no duty
to a parent while investigating allegations of child abuse. /2 Mr.
Tyner, however, contends that an implied statutory cause of action in
favor of a parent, even one suspected of child abuse, should be derived
from RCW 26.44.050. /3
It is clear that the State has a statutorily mandated duty to
investigate child abuse allegations brought to its attention. RCW
26.44.050 provides:
Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible
occurrence of abuse or neglect, it shall be the duty of the law
enforcement agency or the department of social and health services
to investigate and provide the protective services section with a
report in accordance with the provision of chapter 74.13 RCW, and
where necessary to refer such report to the court.

The State does not contest that RCW 26.44.050 creates a duty to a
child victim when investigating allegations of child abuse. Rather,
the State argues that for purposes of tort law its duty does not flow
to the child's parents, particularly when the parents are suspected of
the abuse.