Child Welfare Workers Liable for Negligence/SUPREME COURT WA
[…] coordination of programs and activities in behalf of
children; and promotion of community conditions and resources
that help parents to discharge their responsibilities for the
care, development and well-being of their children.

(Emphasis added.)
The majority has not reviewed the legislative history of these
enactments; yet that history reveals an intent to focus on the welfare
of child victims, rejecting the creation of a general duty to parents,
which the majority now creates by judicial action. For example, in
1987 the Legislature amended RCW 13.34.020 by removing the phrase "in
the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary" and inserting the
phrase "unless a child's right to conditions of basic nurture, health,
or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical
and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the
parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should
prevail." Laws of 1987, ch. 524, 2 (emphasis added). The final
bill report for Second Substitute Senate Bill

6 (dissent) TYNER v. DSHS June 2000
Cause No. 67602-0

5659, whose enactment followed the Eli Creekmore tragedy in Snohomish
County, made this direction unambiguous: