Juvenile Court Needs More than Drug Use to Take Child from Mom
[…] inherently hazardous period of life.” (In re Rocco M., supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at p. 825.)
Finally, at the time of the jurisdictional hearing Mother had tested clean for marijuana
and methamphetamine for three months.
5
The DCFS claimed in a report to the court in this case that the above allegations
against Mother were “substantiated” but this appears incorrect because the Department
also states in the same report: “Referral closed as situation stabilized” and stated in a
another report to the court in this case that: “The family has no prior DCFS/Juvenile
Court cases.”7
C. Section 300.2
Finally, the DCFS attempts to justify jurisdiction based on section 300.2 which
states: “The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance
abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional wellbeing of the child.” Section 300, subdivision (b), however, requires a showing of a risk
of serious physical harm resulting from Mother‟s substance abuse. Thus, the “negative
effects” referenced in section 300.2 must be of the sort likely to result in serious physical
harm.