The Family Court Hearing - A Constitutional Defense
[…] competent jurisdiction.
(4) Any county department of social services or licensed childplacing
agency to whom a juvenile has been released by one
parent pursuant to Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the
General Statutes or any county department of social services to
whom placement responsibility for the juvenile has been given
to a court of competent jurisdiction.
(5) The juvenile’s guardian ad litem if one has been appointed
pursuant to G.S. 7B-601 and has not been relieved of
responsibility.
(6) The juvenile, if the juvenile is 12 years of age or older at the
time the motion is filed.
§ 7B-1106.1 further provides for the content of the notice:
(b) The notice required by this subsection (a) of this section shall include
all of the following:
(1) The name of the minor juvenile.
(2) Notice that a written response to the motion must be filed with
the clerk within 30 days after service of the motion and notice,
or the parent’s rights may be terminated.
(3) Notice that any attorney appointed previously to represent the
parent in the abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding will
continue to represent the parents unless otherwise ordered by
the court.
(4) Notice that if the parent is indigent, the parent is entitled to
appointed counsel and if the parent is not already represented
by appointed counsel the parent ma contact the clerk
immediately to request counsel.
(5) Notice that the date, time, and place of the hearing will be
mailed by the moving party upon filing of the response or 30
days from the date of service if no response is filed.
(6) Notice of the purpose of the hearing and notice that the parents
may attend the termination hearing.
For parents to receive procedural due process, the statutes regarding notice are the
beginning points for DSS and the courts to comply with constitutional mandates for
procedural due process.
“The notice requirements at issue are part of a statutory framework intended to