Posting names,phone numbers of workers/advocating violence
[…] An individual is possessed of state authority where the state delegates to the individual a traditional state function, or a function limited by law to state officials.”

http://www.cir-usa.org/legal_docs/muell ... pinion.pdf

.

Socialworker
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:50 pm

Postby Socialworker » Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:13 am

Marina wrote:.

Social workers have a legal responsibility to protect the legal rights of children and families, whether they know it or not. Parents are just as much the "clients" of Child Welfare agencies as the children are.

Code of Virginia
§ 63.2-1502. Establishment of Child-Protective Services Unit; duties.

“There is created a Child-Protective Services Unit in the Department that shall have the following powers and duties:

6. To establish standards of training and provide educational programs to qualify workers in the field of child-protective services. Such standards of training shall include provisions regarding the legal duties of the workers in order to protect the constitutional and statutory rights and safety of children and families from the initial time of contact during investigation through treatment.”

http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504 ... +63.2-1502


U.S. Code
TITLE 42 > CHAPTER 67 > SUBCHAPTER I > § 5106

§ 5106. Grants to States and public or private agencies and organizations